'Class A' All-State Football Team 2016
Posted by KSJB Sports on 11/22/2016 7:01:00 PM.


The 'Class A' All-State Football team has been announced for the 2016 season.

First Team - Offense

Quarterbacks
Jacob Delvo (Junior)...Langdon Area-Munich
Jacob Hanson (Senior)...Milnor-North Sargent
Wyatt Carr (Senior)...Hazen

Running Backs
Royce Verkuehlen (Senior)...Larimore
Clayton Grueneich (Junior)...Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm
Dillon Jepson (Senior)...Killdeer
Cole Dauphinais (Senior)...Minot Ryan

Wide Receivers
Anfernee Economy (Junior)...Langdon-Munich
Zane Besler (Senior)...Heart River

Tight End
Tanner Johnson (Senior)...Des Lacs-Burlington

Linemen
Levi Hofer (Senior)...Larimore
Bradee Schroeder (Senior)...Carrington
Justin Helseth (Senior)...Velva-Sawyer
Ty Truchan (Senior)...Killdeer

First Team - Defense

Linemen
Caleb Hofer (Senior)...Larimore
Adam Neustel (Sophomore)...Milnor-North Sargent
Jordan Will (Senior)...Minot Ryan

Linebackers
Jackson Hankey (Senior)...Park River-Fordville-Lankin
Brody Wagner (Senior)...Larimore
Andrew Jones (Senior)...Northern Cass
Luke Wertz (Senior)...Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm
Konner Beeter (Senior)...Minot Ryan

Defensive Backs
Brant Bohmert (Senior)...Northern Cass
Rylan Bachmeier (Senior)...Des Lacs-Burlington
Trent Marquart (Senior)...Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn.

Second Team All-State

Larimore: Elijah Holter (Senior), Monty Hendrickson (Senior)
Park River/F-L: Adam Johnson (Senior)
Langdon Area-Munich: Connor Tetrault (Junior),Chase Peebles (Junior)
Northern Cass: Nick Nelson (Senior), Brendan Salander (Senior), Matt Wika (Junior)
Harvey-Wells County: Trevor Schimke (Senior)
Fargo Oak Grove: Ben Hoggarth (Junior)
Carrington: Kaden Wolsky (Sophomore)
Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm: Brennen Vance (Senior), Lane Hanson (Junior)
Lewis & Clark/Our Redeemer’s: Alex Nelson (Senior), Cody Hamilton (Senior)
Des Lacs-Burlington: Josh Knutson (Junior), Dylan Schestler (Senior), Seth Hanenberg (Senior)
Minot Ryan: Chris Sowitch (Junior)
Garrison-Max: Sam Larson (Senior)
Hazen: Quentin Corcoran (Senior), Thomas Leintz (Junior), Jacob Klein (Sophomore)
Killdeer: Garrett LeMieux (Junior), Rope Smith (Senior)
Velva-Sawyer: Hayden Lee (Sophomore)



Steve Casey

Provided by CBS News